DDAD

Home/DDAD

About DDAD

This author has not yet filled in any details.
So far DDAD has created 5 blog entries.

Boil Water Notice for Community Public Water Systems 2/17/2021

Due to reduced distribution system pressure resulting from the inability of the City of Houston, to supply water to the North Harris County Regional Water Authority (the “Authority”), the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required Inverness Forest Improvement District (the “District”) public water system, as a wholesale customer of the Authority, to notify all customers to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc). Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions).

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.

In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact H2O Innovation at 281-353-9809, 2200 Sciaaca Road, Spring, Texas 77373.

By |2021-02-17T17:53:26-06:00February 17th, 2021|Inverness Forest ID|

Water Service Update- 2/17/2021 @ 12:00 p.m.

HCMUD 183 facilities have continued to operate during the severe weather. At this time, it is not necessary to boil water. HCMUD 183 water supply continues to meet all federal, state, and local requirements. If conditions change, HCMUD 183 will send another update.

By |2021-03-23T08:56:58-05:00February 17th, 2021|HCMUD 183 Archive|

No Alerts

There are currently no alerts for Harris County Municipal Utility District No. 183.

By |2019-09-30T10:12:15-05:00September 30th, 2019|HCMUD 183|
Go to Top